Oscars Nominations and Predictions

Oscars Sunday is approaching and many people are starting to get excited for the big day and even make predictions for who they believe the winners will be. Here are the nominations and predicted winners for each category: 

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

 

ARRIVAL

Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

 

FENCES

Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

 

HACKSAW RIDGE

Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

 

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

 

HIDDEN FIGURES

Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

 

LA LA LAND

Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

 

LION

Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

 

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

 

MOONLIGHT

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

 

PREDICTED WINNER: La La Land

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

 

CASEY AFFLECK

Manchester by the Sea

 

ANDREW GARFIELD

Hacksaw Ridge

 

RYAN GOSLING

La La Land

 

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Captain Fantastic

 

DENZEL WASHINGTON

Fences

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Denzel Washington for Fences

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

 

MAHERSHALA ALI

Moonlight

 

JEFF BRIDGES

Hell or High Water

 

LUCAS HEDGES

Manchester by the Sea

 

DEV PATEL

Lion

 

MICHAEL SHANNON

Nocturnal Animals

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Mahershala Ali for Moonlight

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

 

ISABELLE HUPPERT

Elle

 

RUTH NEGGA

Loving

 

NATALIE PORTMAN

Jackie

 

EMMA STONE

La La Land

 

MERYL STREEP

Florence Foster Jenkins

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Emma Stone for La La Land

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

 

VIOLA DAVIS

Fences

 

NAOMIE HARRIS

Moonlight

 

NICOLE KIDMAN

Lion

 

OCTAVIA SPENCER

Hidden Figures

 

MICHELLE WILLIAMS

Manchester by the Sea

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Viola Davis for Fences

 

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

 

ARRIVAL

Denis Villeneuve

 

HACKSAW RIDGE

Mel Gibson

 

LA LA LAND

Damien Chazelle

 

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Kenneth Lonergan

 

MOONLIGHT

Barry Jenkins

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Damien Chazelle for La La Land

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

 

MOANA

John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

 

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI

Claude Barras and Max Karli

 

THE RED TURTLE

Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

 

ZOOTOPIA

Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Zootopia

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

 

ARRIVAL

Bradford Young

 

LA LA LAND

Linus Sandgren

 

LION

Greig Fraser

 

MOONLIGHT

James Laxton

 

SILENCE

Rodrigo Prieto

 

PREDICTED WINNER: La La Land

 

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

 

ALLIED

Joanna Johnston

 

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Colleen Atwood

 

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Consolata Boyle

 

JACKIE

Madeline Fontaine

 

LA LA LAND

Mary Zophres

 

PREDICTED WINNER: La La Land

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

 

FIRE AT SEA

Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

 

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

 

LIFE, ANIMATED

Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

 

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

 

PREDICTED WINNER: O.J.: Made in America

 

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

 

ARRIVAL

Joe Walker

 

HACKSAW RIDGE

John Gilbert

 

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Jake Roberts

 

LA LA LAND

Tom Cross

 

MOONLIGHT

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

PREDICTED WINNER: La La Land

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

 

A MAN CALLED OVE

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

 

STAR TREK BEYOND

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

 

SUICIDE SQUAD

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

 

PREDICTED WINNER: Star Trek Beyond

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

 

JACKIE

Mica Levi

 

LA LA LAND

Justin Hurwitz

 

LION

Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

 

MOONLIGHT

Nicholas Britell

 

PASSENGERS

Thomas Newman

 

PREDICTED WINNER: La La Land

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

 

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

CAN’T STOP THE FEELING

from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

 

CITY OF STARS

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

THE EMPTY CHAIR

from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

 

HOW FAR I’LL GO

from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

PREDICTED WINNER: “City of Stars” from La La Land

 

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

 

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

 

DOCTOR STRANGE

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

 

THE JUNGLE BOOK

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

 

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
PREDICTED WINNER: The Jungle Book

, ,
%d bloggers like this: