Oscar Nominations Released

KATIE PICKRELL

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has made its nominations for the upcoming Academy Awards that are set to take place on February 28.

Leonardo DiCaprio, famous for his lack of success in winning an Oscar, is up again for best actor in Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s “The Revenant.” The film is up for twelve different categories, including best picture, best director and best cinematography.

“The Titanic,” which featured Leo as a young star, received 11 awards, none of which went to the man himself.

Other individuals up to claim the best actor prize include Matt Damon (“The Martian”), Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”), Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”) and Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”).

Some that didn’t make the cut include Will Smith (“Concussion”), Samuel L. Jackson (“The Hateful Eight”), Michael B. Jordan (“Creed”) – or any other actor of color.

On the other side of the coin, Jennifer Lawrence is back at it for best actress in “Joy” while Cate Blanchett (“Carol”), Brie Larson (“Room”), Charlotte Rampling (“45 Years”) and Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”) are up for the same award.

Much like the male counterpart, only white individuals were nominated for best actress. The same goes for best supporting actor and best supporting actress.

It’s also notable that no women were put up for best director, but that’s somewhat, and unfortunately, expected as women only hold seven percent of directing jobs in Hollywood, a number similar to that which we observed in the 90s.

Movies such as “The Revenant” and “Mad Max” dominate the field with twelve and ten nominations while movies like the racially diverse “Creed” or “Straight Outta Compton” were all but shutout excluding the nomination of (white) supporting actor Sylvester Stallone and best original screenplay by the self-described “white Jewish gay guy from Connecticut,” Jonathan Herman, and also Andrea Berloff. Put differently: the only appreciation for two of the year’s biggest films featuring black actors went directly to white people.

This isn’t to say that the Academy is necessarily voting along racial lines, as there’s usually little diversity to work off of in Hollywood, but the question does come about.

It should also be appreciated that the pool for selecting black actors, actresses, directors and writers was not non-existent, especially in a year where films like “Creed,” “Concussion,” “Beasts of No Nation” and “Compton” dominated theaters.

All of the priorly mentioned films sported plenty of talent with actors like Smith, Jackson, Jordan and Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”), all of whom were likely contenders for best actor. The directors and writers of “Creed” and “Compton” were ethnically diverse and suited for the nominations as well.

Still, nothing – and the infamous “#OscarsSoWhite” is set to remain for another year.

Below is the full list of nominations:

Best Picture

“The Big Short”

“Bridge of Spies”

“Brooklyn”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Room”

“Spotlight”

Best Director

Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”

Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

Brie Larson, “Room”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”

Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”

Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”

Matt Damon, “The Martian”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”

Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight

Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”

Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”

Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, “The Big Short”

Nick Hornby, “Brooklyn”

Phyllis Nagy, “Carol”

Drew Goddard, “The Martian”

Emma Donoghue, “Room”

Best Original Screenplay

Matt Charman, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “Bridge of Spies”

Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”

Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve, “Inside Out”

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, “Spotlight”

Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff, “Straight Outta Compton”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Embrace of the Serpant”

“Mustang”

“Son of Saul”

“Theeb”

“A War”

Best Documentary Feature

“Amy”

“Cartel Land”

“The Look of Silence”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Best Animated Feature

“Anomalisa”

“Boy and the World”

“Inside Out”

“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

“When Marnie Was There”

Best Film Editing

“The Big Short”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Spotlight”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Original Song

“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”

“Manta Ray” from “Racing Extinction”

“Simple Song #3” from “Youth”

“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”

“Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre”

Best Original Score

Thomas Newman, “Bridge of Spies”

Carer Burwell, “Carol”

Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight”

Jóhann Jóhannson, “Sicario”

John Williams, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography

“Carol”

“The Hateful Eight”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

Best Costume Design

“Carol”

“Cinderella”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Revenant”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”

“The Revenant”

Best Production Design

“Bridge of Spies”

“The Danish Girl”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

Best Sound Editing

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Sicario”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Sound Mixing

“Bridge of Spies”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Visual Effects

“Ex Machina”

“Mad Max: Fury Road”

“The Martian”

“The Revenant”

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Short Film, Live Action

“Ave Maria”

“Shok”

“Day One”

“Stutterer”

“Everything Will Be Okay”

Best Short Film, Animated

“Bear Story”

“Prologue”

“Sanjay’s Super Team”

“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”

“World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary, Short Subject

“Body Team 12”

“A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”

“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”

“Chau, Beyond the Lines”

“Last Day of Freedom”

%d bloggers like this: